Villa Mara Appia Antica

  • 380 m²
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 6 bathrooms

Located just near the hypogeum Catacombe San Sebastiano Cemetery, the 5-bedroom Villa Mara Appia Antica Rome features an outdoor swimming pool and can accommodate up to 10 guests. Boasting a sun deck and a golf course, the villa is located about 10 minutes by car from the walled Giardino degli Aranci Park.

Featuring a patio and a balcony, Villa Mara Appia Antica provides conveniences like ironing equipment and air conditioning. Guests may also enjoy a stone fireplace and take advantage of a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. The property offers a bidet, a separate toilet, and a shower, as well as comfort amenities such as hairdryers and towels.

Dining options include a dining area, complete with coffee/tea making equipment. Guests can also make use of a fridge, an oven, and kitchenware to prepare their own meal. Guests can dine in L'Archeologia Ristorante, in close proximity to this Rome accommodation.

This 6-bathroom villa offers a convenient location in Ardeatino, which extends along Via Appia Antica, a well-preserved Roman road where frescoes are found in the Catacombs of St Callixtus and there's an underground church at the Catacombs of Domitilla, 4.4 km from Colosseum Arena. Villa Mara Appia Antica is a 15-minute drive from Ciampino airport and around 20 minutes' walk from Mausoleum of Romulus. Positioned approximately 500 metres from Chiesa di San Nicola a Capo di Bove, the Rome accommodation is within a 7-km distance of of shopping destinations like Piazza Navona. Transportation alternatives in the area include Flaminio train station, situated nearly 10 minutes away by car.

Need more options?
Check Top hotels near Villa Mara Appia Antica Rome
Suede Loft Retreat, Charm, Relax Private Parking
Mobile-only price

Suede Loft Retreat, Charm, Relax Private Parking

9.3
Superb 6 reviews
1.3 km from property
USD 334 USD 301
per night
Trullo Amato With Exclusive Pool
Mobile-only price

Trullo Amato With Exclusive Pool

2.2 km from property
USD 418 USD 376
per night
Villa Agostina
Mobile-only price

Villa Agostina

8.5
Fabulous 14 reviews
2.3 km from property
USD 339 USD 305
per night
    How to reach hotel

    Airports

    Ciampino
    10 km

    Train stations

    Roma Tuscolana Train Station
    2.8 km

    Facilities

    Internet

    • Wi-Fi

    Parking options

    • Parking

    Shuttle

    • Paid airport shuttle

    Activities

    • Horseback riding
    • Cycling
    • Golf course

    Property services

    • Security
    • Housekeeping
    • Tours/Ticket assistance
    • Grocery shopping service
    • Happy hour

    Dining options

    • Outdoor dining area
    • Dinner

    In the kitchen

    • Electric kettle
    • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils

    For kids

    • Cots

    Recreation

    • Outdoor swimming pool
    • Live entertainment
    • Sun terrace
    • Garden area
    • BBQ facilities

    In the rooms

    • Air conditioning
    • Heating
    • Sitting area
    • Patio
    • Terrace
    • Garden furniture
    • Tea and coffee facilities
    • Dining table
    • Ironing facilities

    In the bathroom

    • Washing machine
    • Free toiletries

    Devices

    • Flat-screen TV

    General facilities

    • Non-smoking rooms
    • Fireplace
    • Fire extinguishers
    • Key access

    Pets

    • No pets allowed !

    Important information

    Check-in: from 15:00 until 23:00
    Check-out: from 08:00 until 10:00
    Licence number058091-LOC-03149,IT058091C263EOIY5T
    Frequently asked questions
    • ❓
      Are there any landmarks close to Villa Mara Appia Antica?
      Guests can visit the hypogeum Catacombe San Sebastiano Cemetery, set in proximity to Villa Mara Appia Antica.
    • ❓
      How far is it between Villa Mara Appia Antica and Ciampino airport?
      Villa Mara Appia Antica is placed within 5 km from Ciampino airport, easily accessible within a 15-minute drive.
    • ❓
      How much does staying at Villa Mara Appia Antica cost?
      The price for a night's stay at Villa Mara Appia Antica starts at €850.
    • ❓
      What are the rules of check-in and check-out at this villa?
      Guests of this villa should check in not later than 18:00 and check out until 11:00.
    • ❓
      What restaurants can we find near Villa Mara Appia Antica?
      Restaurants nearby Villa Mara Appia Antica include L'Archeologia Ristorante and L'Archeologia.
    • ❓
      Is there a pool at Villa Mara Appia Antica?
      Yes, guests of Villa Mara Appia Antica can enjoy a private pool placed onsite.
    • ❓
      Is a terrace available at Villa Mara Appia Antica?
      Yes, Villa Mara Appia Antica features a terrace along with a swimming pool.
    • ❓
      Is the villa fitted with a kitchen area?
      Yes, the villa contains a fully equipped kitchen furnished with an electric kettle, a refrigerator, and kitchenware.
    • ❓
      Can I bring my pet to Villa Mara Appia Antica?
      Yes, Villa Mara Appia Antica is pet-friendly. Although it is recommended to call ahead for confirmation.
    • ❓
      What are the must-see attractions during the stay at Villa Mara Appia Antica?
      Guests may visit the walled Giardino degli Aranci Park, conveniently placed around 10 minutes by car from Villa Mara Appia Antica.

    Location

    Map
    Nearby

    Airports

    Ciampino
    10 km

    Train stations

    Roma Tuscolana Train Station
    2.8 km

    Attractions nearby

    Restaurants nearby

    Gallery

    Reviews

    If you stayed at this hotel, share your experience with us, please

    Write a review

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.
    Go to reviews
    Review has not been sent.

    Contact Us

    If you need more than 4 rooms, please request group booking.
    Your details
    Subject
    Message
    Villa Mara Appia Antica Rome

    Show on map:

    Attractions
    Recommended restaurants
    Public transport
    Thank you for your feedback
    Thank you for subscribing
    Close